LINE: ask a price

Microfiber

MicroTone Noizestop glass-wool batt for sound-insulating walls

Wrapped glass-wool batt placed in wall framing to reduce sound passing from room to room; used with gypsum, fibre-cement and masonry wall systems.

Thickness
50–100 mm

Choose model and size

1. Choose the thickness
2. Choose the size, width × length

No size chosen yet

Answer every step above to ask about that exact item, or ask without choosing.

Ask about this product

Product details

Sound insulationGlass wool (fibreglass)Microfiber

Wrapped glass-wool batt for wall cavities · 50, 60 and 100 mm

Thickness
50–100 mm

What is it?

MicroTone Noizestop from Microfiber is a glass-wool batt factory-wrapped all round in a moisture barrier, installed inside wall systems — gypsum board, fibre cement, brick, lightweight block and timber walls — for bedrooms, offices, meeting rooms, home theatres and music rooms. Three models by thickness: Noizestop 050 (50 mm) for C65 metal studs, Noizestop 060 (60 mm) for C75 metal studs and Noizestop 100 (100 mm) for timber framing. Sound insulation depends on the whole wall system, not the insulation alone.

What is it made of?

Glass wool (fibreglass) · Facing: Wrapped all round in a moisture barrier (SM) or high moisture barrier (SS) · Board

What can it help with?

Noise from next door

Which sizes are available?

Thickness 50–100 mm — Choose a size

Where does the data come from?

MicroTone Noise Control brochure (MI 1212)

Technical data from the manufacturer's documents Microfiber · Checked 12 Oct 2026

Technical specifications

All values come from the manufacturer's documents, with conditions and test standards. Values the documents do not state are not shown.

PropertyValueConditions / standardSource
Dimensions50 / 60 / 100 mm thick · 0.40 × 1.20 m and 0.60 × 1.20 m—MicroTone Noise Control brochure (MI 1212), p. 4

Models and sizes available

ModelThickness (mm)Width (mm)Length (mm)
Noizestop 050504001200
Noizestop 050506001200
Noizestop 060604001200
Noizestop 060606001200
Noizestop 1001004001200
Noizestop 1001006001200

Pack quantities and prices — ask us on LINE

Applications

Highlights

  • Factory-wrapped all round
  • Thickness matched to C65 / C75 studs / timber framing
  • 0.40 and 0.60 m wide, 1.20 m long

Manufacturer documents

Not sure which model suits your job?

Send the area details or site photos — we'll suggest the model and quantity

Ask via LINE